ROBOTOMATED.
Robotimus
986ROBOTS//$103BMARKET
Your Journey
Ask Robotimus

Mitsubishi Electric

Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR

[MFG]· 2023
81.7

ROBOSCORE™ METHODOLOGY — 9 DIMENSIONS

Performance22%
Reliability20%
Ease of Use15%
Intelligence15%
Vendor Reliability10%
Value9%
Ecosystem7%
Safety5%
Design4%

Independently verified.
Not manufacturer-provided.

$32,000

7kg payload · 911mm reach · 6-axis

What problem does this solve?

Production line automation.

Who is this for?

Mid-market operations teams with proven use cases looking to scale beyond manual processes.

Get Buyer's Checklist
Updated Mar 2026·4/4 data completeness·Report an error
ShareLinkedIn
Mitsubishi ElectricMitsubishi MELFA RV-FR

BEST FOR

Production line automation

AVOID IF

Budget is primary constraint and manual alternatives exist

PAYBACK

TBD

COMPLEXITY

TBD

Next-gen industrial robot with AI-assisted servo tuning. 7kg payload, enhanced vibration suppression. MELFA Smart Plus predictive maintenance. RT VisualBox for easy vision setup.

The Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR earns a RoboScore of 81.7/100, placing it in the strong tier for manufacturing and production robots. At $32,000 it sits in the professional segment, making it worth serious consideration for teams where cycle time and repeatability is the priority. Key specs include a 7kg payload capacity, 911mm reach, and 6-axis articulation. Mitsubishi Electric delivers a highly capable platform at this price point. Safety certification and operator training are non-negotiable for floor deployment.

Mid-market operations teams with proven ROI models and dedicated automation budgets. If cycle time and repeatability is your primary decision criterion, the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR deserves a place on your shortlist.

First-time buyers still evaluating whether automation makes sense for their workflow. If your requirements center on a different set of capabilities, compare alternatives in the manufacturing category before committing.

Performance
8425%
Reliability
8620%
Ease of Use
7815%
Intelligence
7815%
Value
8010%
Ecosystem
808%
Safety
845%
Design
762%

Physical

Reach Mm911Standard desktop/benchtop reach

Performance

Payload Kg7Medium-duty industrial taskshandles heavy parts and pallets for most operations
Dof6Full 6-axis industrial capability

Intelligence

VisionRT VisualBox

Other

AiAI servo tuning
Repeatability Mm0.02sub-human precision — suitable for surgical and microelectronics
Predictive MaintenanceMELFA Smart Plus

The Real Cost of Ownership

Purchase price is only 40-60% of the true cost. Here's the full picture.

Purchase Costs

MSRP

$32,000

CURRENT

$32,000

Operating Costs (Annual)

MAINTENANCE LOW

MAINTENANCE HIGH

5-Year Summary

$32,000

Purchase price + estimated 5 years maintenance

2
$25/hr
1
$32,000

Monthly savings

$8,333

Payback period

4mo

3-year net ROI

838%

5-year savings

$468,000

IntervalTaskEst. Cost
DailyVisual inspection & debris removal
WeeklySensor calibration check & log review
MonthlyLubrication, belt/chain tension check$50–150
6-MonthFull mechanical inspection & software update$500–2,000
AnnualComprehensive overhaul & recalibration$2,000–10,000

Service Details

Warranty:Contact Vendor
Support:Contact Vendor
Response:Contact Vendor
Spare Parts:Contact Vendor

Operator Training

Contact Vendor

Typical Training Plan

SAFETY & BASICS

2–4 hours

OPERATIONS

4–16 hours

TROUBLESHOOTING

2–8 hours

MAINTENANCE

4–16 hours

Before purchasing the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR, ask the vendor these critical questions:

  1. 01What is the total cost of ownership over 5 years?
  2. 02What does the warranty cover, and what's excluded?
  3. 03What is your average response time for critical issues?
  4. 04Can you provide references from similar deployments?
  5. 05Is a pilot program available before full commitment?

... and 15 more critical questions

81.7/ 100
Performance
8425%
Reliability
8620%
Ease of Use
7815%
Intelligence
7815%
Value
8010%
Ecosystem
808%
Safety
845%
Design
762%

Purchase Price

$32,000

Est. Annual Maintenance

Est. $2,560–$3,840/year (8–12%)

5-Year Total

Requires pricing data

Cost per Shift

Cost per Hour

Based on industry averages. Actual costs vary.

Mitsubishi Electric

Founded

EST. 1921(105 years)

Funding

Undisclosed

Employees

Undisclosed

HQ

JP

Vendor Health Score

Health score pending verification

Certifications data being verified. Contact manufacturer for compliance documentation.

Not sure if Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR is right for you? Ask Robotimus.

Find Similar Robots →

Price Drop Alert

We'll email you when the price drops below your target.

$
Visit Mitsubishi Electric

Robotomated earns a commission on purchases made through our links at no extra cost to you. This never influences our scores or recommendations. Learn more.

Where to Buy

Ma
Manufacturer Direct
Buy at Manufacturer Direct

Get weekly updates on robots like Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR

Find similar robots for your use case

Answer a few questions and get matched to the best alternatives based on your specific requirements.

Take the Quiz →
How much does the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR cost?
The Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR is currently priced at $32,000. Total cost of ownership including maintenance, integration, and training is typically 1.5-2.5x the purchase price over 5 years.
What certification do I need to operate the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR?
Operators should hold at minimum an RCO Foundation (Level 1) certification. For programming and integration work, RCO Specialist (Level 2) is recommended.
How long does it take to deploy the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR?
Deployment timelines for Manufacturing robots typically range from 2-12 weeks depending on facility complexity and integration requirements.
Should I buy, lease, or hire the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR?
Buy if you plan to use it for 3+ years at high utilization. Lease (typically $889/month) if you want flexibility and upgrades. Hire through RoboWork if you need it for a project or pilot — no capital expenditure required.
How does the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR compare to alternatives?
With a RoboScore of 81.7/100, the Mitsubishi MELFA RV-FR scores in the top tier for Manufacturing. Use our comparison tool to evaluate it against up to 2 other robots across all 8 scoring dimensions.